COVID-19 Legislation: Quick Facts and Analysis for Refugees and Resettlement Offices
[…] Here, the issue is whether the health and safety “conditions of work” are sufficiently serious to pose an unreasonable threat to the worker. As the federal guidance on the issue states, the conditions of work includes “work rules, including health and safety rules” and situations where there’s been a change in the existing conditions of work, which the employee objects to.

Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA): With regard to PUA, there are regulations that apply to the federal Disaster Unemployment Assistance program that also apply to PUA. The regulation (20 CFR 625.13((b)(2)), which is similar to many state “suitable work” laws, says: “An individual who refuses without good cause to accept a bona fide offer of reemployment in a position suitable to the individual, or to investigate or accept a referral to a position which is suitable to and available to the individual, shall not be entitled to DUA with respect to the week in which such refusal occurs or in any subsequent week in the Disaster Assistance Period. For the purposes of this paragraph, a position shall not be deemed to be suitable for an individual if the circumstances present any unusual risk to the health, safety, or morals of the individual, if it is impracticable for the individual to accept the position, or if acceptance for the position would, as to the individual, be inconsistent with any labor standard in section 3304(a)(5) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. 3304(a)(5), or the comparable provisions of the applicable State law.”

We are very concerned that the states will interpret this provision narrowly as a result of a recent FAQ on the issue posted by the federal Labor Department. According to DOL’s FAQs: “I was furloughed by my employer, but they have now reopened and asked me to return to my job.